Visa requirements
Home › Visa requirements


Basic documents required

For all types of Visas

  • A duly filled in and signed visa application form with picture uploaded

  • Letter of introduction from employer

  • 2 recent passport-size photographs

  • A valid passport with minimum six months validity

  • Booking of an airline return ticket in the name of the applicant

  • Vaccination certificate for Yellow Fever(original)


Tourist Visa

  • All documents as in Column 1 above

  • A confirmed hotel reservation in India  or a letter of sponsorship by relatives/ friends in India

  • Salary bank statement of applicant

  • Travel plan

  • If applicant is being invited by a relative, friend etc, in such cases we need invitation letter (a copy at by invitee), a copy of invitee’s passport.


Business Visa

  • All documents as in Col.1

  • Invitation letter from the Indian company with which the applicant/his/her company has business dealings. A copy of the invitation letter should be sent directly to the High Commission of India, Accra by email at

  • Letter of introduction from applicant’s firm indicating the name of the applicant, purpose and duration of the proposed visit.

  • Photocopy of the local business registration, Form A and Tax Clearance Certificate in respect of the applicant/company

  • Confirmed Hotel reservation(s) in India or letter of sponsorship by the India or  letter of sponsorship by the Indian Company who has invited the applicant

  •  Local company bank statement

  • Bill of lading, air waybill, customs duty, payment receipts for people who have visited India previously for importation of goods.


Medical Visa

  • All documents as in column 1 above

  • A reference letter from the local Doctor/Hospital from a recognized hospital where the applicant is undergoing treatment/who has referred the applicant for seeking treatment in India

  • Copy of confirmation letter from recognized hospital/clinic in India which has offered treatment for the applicant. A copy of the invitation letter should be sent directly to the High Commission of India, Accra by email at

  • Applicant’s bank statement


Conference Visa

  • All documents as inCol.1

  • Invitation letter from the Organizers of the Conference/workshop/seminar.

  • A copy of clearance letter from the Ministry of External Affairs in India and Ministry of Home Affairs and the concerned Ministry/body holding the conference


Student visa

  • All documents in Col 1

  • Letter of sponsorship by parents

  • Bank statement of sponsor

  • Attestation of certificates by the ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • College affiliation papers and UGC/AICTE approval and approval for course (a copy  should be sent directly by the school to

  • Photocopy of sponsors ID CARD

: Note verbal from Ministry for government officials

NB: All applicants must add photocopy of bio data page of the passport and yellow fever page. It takes around 3 working days to process visa for Ghanaian Nationals. 

NB: Payment is done at the High Commission in cash.


  •     Consular Services

  •     Bilateral Relations